Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id.
§ 31.03(b)(1). Under the relevant statute, theft is a first-degree felony if the value of the property stolen is $200,000 or more. Id. § 31.03(e)(7).13 A will proponent who knowingly submits a will
for probate with the specific intention of stealing an estate from others with the legal right to
inherit commits theft. See McCay v. State, 476 S.W.3d 640, 646-47 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015,
pet. ref’d).
Here, Zapata was charged with theft “from the Estate of John Sullivan or from
any heirs of John Sullivan, the owner thereof.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.08 (“When the
property belongs to the estate of a deceased person, the ownership may be alleged to be in the
executor, administrator or heirs of such deceased person, or in any one of such heirs.”); Edwards
v. State, 286 S.W.2d 157, 159 (Tex. Crim. App. 1956) (op. on reh’g) (concluding “under the
peculiar facts in this case, that ownership of the money at the time it was charged to have been
stolen could be alleged in the estate of Mary E. Rose, deceased”).