Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] victims of the offense for which the defendant is charged; and (3) the amount must be just and
supported by a factual basis within the record. Burt v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752, 758 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2014). Restitution includes the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or
destruction, or on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned
on the date that the property is returned. Miller v. State, 343 S.W.3d 499, 502 (Tex. App.—
Waco 2011, pet. ref’d); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(b)(1). When, as here, the victim
of the offense is deceased, the trial court “shall order the defendant to make restitution to the
victim’s estate.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(d); Tyler, 137 S.W.3d at 266.
25

Testimony from a witness with knowledge about the amount of damage, loss, or
destruction sustained as a result of the defendant’s offense is sufficient to support a restitution
order. See, e.g., Burris v.