Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cf. id. § 31.03(b)(1); see Lawrence v. State, 20 Tex. Ct. App. 536, 540-41 (1886)
(noting that “to constitute theft it is not essential that the thief should know who is the owner of
the property he has stolen” that theft “embraces the idea that the taker knew that it was not his
own, and also that it was done to deprive the true owner of it”). Thus, under either scenario
Zapata suggests, the State and any heir to Sullivan’s estate would be an “owner” because both
would have a greater right to possession of the property described in the indictment than Zapata
did. See Tex. Penal Code § 1.05(a) (dispensing with strict-construction rule and stating that
provisions of Penal Code “shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to
promote justice and effect the objectives of the code”).
As we have discussed, sufficient evidence supported Zapata’s forgery
convictions. Presentation of that forged will as authentic to Judge Nolen resulted in Young’s
receipt of Sullivan’s estate without the effective consent of “the owner thereof,” i.e., “the Estate