Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State, No.
03-04-00024-CR, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 6825, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin July 29, 2004, no pet.)
(mem. op., not designated for publication) (concluding that circumstantial evidence supported
defendant’s theft conviction). Further, the trier of fact may use common sense and apply
common knowledge, observation, and experience gained in ordinary affairs when drawing
inferences from the evidence. Acosta, 429 S.W.3d at 625.

17

1. Forgery A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm
another. Tex. Penal Code § 32.21(b). “Forge,” in relevant part, means “to alter, make, complete,
execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not
authorize that act.” Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i). Forgery is a state jail felony if the writing is or
purports to be a will. Id. § 32.21(d). Zapata contends that there is no direct evidence that the
will was fake and that no one who looked at the will indicated the handwriting was his.